Privacy Policy

Simplex Group Online Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain from you, the consumer/user, through the Simplex Group Electronic Logging Device Portal (“Simplex ELD Portal”). This Policy applies only to the information you provide through the Simplex ELD Portal. If you are concerned about the information collected through the ELD Portal, please see the “Help” section of the Simplex ELD Portal under the “Privacy Policy.”  Through the use of the Simplex Group ELD Portal, you are agreeing to be bound by the Privacy Terms and Conditions contained in this policy and are assuring that all the information provided to The Simplex Group and its third-party vendor is accurate and up to date.

The Simplex ELD Portal is a service provided by Simplex Group and its third-party vendor (collectively “Simplex Group”) to assist clients/users with the management of their ELD account.  Access to the Portal is governed by this policy and those of our third-party vendor.

The Simplex Group is not responsible in any manner for any lost, stolen, or compromised information, passwords or for any unauthorized activity on your account and you hereby agree to release and hold the Simplex Group harmless from any and all damages and liability arising out of or related thereto, even if caused by the gross negligence of Simplex Group.  

Third Party Vendors 

The Simplex Group utilizes the services of a third-party vendor to provide the service portal and the infrastructure. Any Access to the Portal is governed by this policy and the policies of our third-party vendor. 

What Personal Information is Collected?

We collect information about you and your business directly from the on boarding process where your Portal account created. All the information on the Portal provided by you, the Client/User, and is controlled by you. Within the portal, you can manage all of your company’s information, including providing updates.

What Does Simplex Use Your Information for?

We do not sell your information but utilize same for the following:

• Customer Experience 

We use collected information to enhance your customer experience and to provide a more personalized service. This assists our Customer Service Representatives in responding to your inquiries, orders, and other requests. 

Simplex uses customer use information to tailor the content you see within the Portal, offers customization, personalized help, instructions, and to personalize your experience while using the Site. The Simplex Group also uses this information to communicate, administer surveys, questionnaires, as well as sweepstakes and other promotions.  You may opt out of the receipt of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email.

• Advertising

Simplex Group and our third-party partners may use your email address to send newsletters, special offers, promotions, products, and any other information we think may interest you. We also may use the information that we learn about you to assist in advertising our services on third-party websites that are targeted to your interests and preferences.   In addition, we  use this information to target interests on our Site or on other websites or applications you may visit on your various devices or on your social media feeds to gauge their effectiveness. 

• Quality Control/Customer Satisfaction 

To better understand how consumers, use our Site and services, including developing and improving products and services, monitor, analyze trends and usage to improve our Site and services and to better respond to user preferences. We further use your information to monitor your compliance with any of your agreements with us.

• Fraud Prevention 

To prevent, detect, investigate, or remediate security or other legal concerns including fraud. Where we believe it necessary to investigate, prevent or act regarding including but not limited to; suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

• Legal Processes 

To comply with applicable laws, regulations, or industry requirements, or respond to subpoenas or government requests; to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, to manage or transfer our assets or liabilities, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Simplex Group’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Simplex Group about our customers is among the assets transferred. 

The Simplex Group does not sell your information.  However, we may share your information for the following purposes: 

Business Transfers

• If the Simplex Group and their affiliates are acquired by or merged with another company and our assets are to be transferred to a new or different entity, we will transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.

• In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you to comply with applicable law, judicial proceedings, court orders, or other legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.

• To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information collected from you when it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or act regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, and violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy.

Security of My Personal Information

Simplex Group (and its third-party vendor) has implemented commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that the information collected about you will always remain private when using our Services. Through your use of the Simplex ELD Portal, you agree that The Simplex Group (and its third party-vendor) shall not be responsible in any manner for any lost, stolen, or compromised information, passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity and you hereby agree to release and hold the Simplex Group (and its third-party vendor) harmless from any and all damages and liability arising out of or related thereto, even if caused by the gross negligence of Simplex Group (and/or its third-party vendor).  It is important for you to take steps to protect your identity against unauthorized access to your passwords, computers, devices, and applications. 

We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) when handling credit card data.

How do I Access My Personal Information?

You may review, update or correct your personal account information by logging onto the Simplex ELD Portal and updating your profile information.  You may also do this through a written request to info@simplexgroup.net following the authentication and verification of your identity. 

The Simplex Group does not share or provide access to Client information to third parties.  The Simplex Group is prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information. However, we may validate information over the phone with the consumer through our identity verification process. When an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing, document the reasons for refusal, and outline further options available to you. 

If you determine any personal information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the information after receiving appropriate notice as required by applicable law. Upon request and if able through reasonable efforts, we will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been intentionally disclosed by Simplex Group. When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, we will annotate the personal information under our control with a note that the correction was requested but not made.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding the Use of My Personal Information?

As permitted by law, and where required with your consent, we may send periodic promotional emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we will continue to send you email notifications about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

You may also withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information at any time, subject to legal, contractual, and other restrictions, provided that you give us reasonable, written notice of your withdrawal of consent. When we receive notice of withdrawal of consent, we will inform you of the likely consequences of such a withdrawal, which may include our inability to provide certain services for which that information is necessary.

Privacy Regarding Children

Our Site and services are not targeted for children under the age of 21, except for business professionals in the trucking industry.  The Simplex Group does not knowingly or intentionally collect or store the personal information of children under the age of 13.  If we discover that information pertaining to a child under 13 has been provided to us, we will delete such information from our systems upon receiving notice thereof.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, other services, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us via email at info@simplexgroup.net or call 888-404-0425.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time.  Please review our policy in the Help Section of the Portal.  for any changes on a periodic basis. Your continued use of any of the Portal functions or any services after changes have been made will constitute your acceptance of changes. Accordingly, please make sure you read any such notice carefully.

California Consumer Privacy Act

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have collected the categories of personal information set forth in the previous sections. For details about the precise data points we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the Collection of Information section above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the Use of Information section above. 

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) and the Shine the Light law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) afford consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you. 

Our Address

Simplex Group

7500 NW 52ND ST,

Suite 100

Miami, FL 33166

305-859-4592If you have question or concerns regarding our Terms of Use please contact us at info@simplexgroup.net.

Simplex ELD Portal Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain from you, the consumer/user, through the Simplex Group Electronic Logging Device Portal (“Simplex ELD Portal”). This Policy applies only to the information you provide through the Simplex ELD Portal. If you are concerned about the information collected through the ELD Portal, please see the “Help” section of the Simplex ELD Portal under the “Privacy Policy.”  Through the use of the Simplex Group ELD Portal, you are agreeing to be bound by the Privacy Terms and Conditions contained in this policy and are assuring that all the information provided to The Simplex Group and its third-party vendor is accurate and up to date.

The Simplex ELD Portal is a service provided by Simplex Group and its third-party vendor (collectively “Simplex Group”) to assist clients/users with the management of their ELD account.  Access to the Portal is governed by this policy and those of our third-party vendor.

The Simplex Group is not responsible in any manner for any lost, stolen, or compromised information, passwords or for any unauthorized activity on your account and you hereby agree to release and hold the Simplex Group harmless from any and all damages and liability arising out of or related thereto, even if caused by the gross negligence of Simplex Group.  

Third Party Vendors 

The Simplex Group utilizes the services of a third-party vendor to provide the service portal and the infrastructure. Any Access to the Portal is governed by this policy and the policies of our third-party vendor.  

What Personal Information is Collected?

We collect information about you and your business directly from the on boarding process where your Portal account created. All the information on the Portal provided by you, the Client/User, and is controlled by you. Within the portal, you can manage all of your company’s information, including providing updates.

What Does Simplex Use Your Information for?

We do not sell your information but utilize same for the following:

Customer Experience 

We use collected information to enhance your customer experience and to provide a more personalized service. This assists our Customer Service Representatives in responding to your inquiries, orders, and other requests. 

Simplex uses customer use information to tailor the content you see within the Portal, offers customization, personalized help, instructions, and to personalize your experience while using the Site. The Simplex Group also uses this information to communicate, administer surveys, questionnaires, as well as sweepstakes and other promotions.  You may opt out of the receipt of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email.

Advertising

Simplex Group and our third-party partners may use your email address to send newsletters, special offers, promotions, products, and any other information we think may interest you. We also may use the information that we learn about you to assist in advertising our services on third-party websites that are targeted to your interests and preferences.   In addition, we  use this information to target interests on our Site or on other websites or applications you may visit on your various devices or on your social media feeds to gauge their effectiveness. 

Quality Control/Customer Satisfaction 

To better understand how consumers, use our Site and services, including developing and improving products and services, monitor, analyze trends and usage to improve our Site and services and to better respond to user preferences. We further use your information to monitor your compliance with any of your agreements with us.

Fraud Prevention 

To prevent, detect, investigate, or remediate security or other legal concerns including fraud. Where we believe it necessary to investigate, prevent or act regarding including but not limited to; suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

• Legal Processes 

To comply with applicable laws, regulations, or industry requirements, or respond to subpoenas or government requests; to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, to manage or transfer our assets or liabilities, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Simplex Group’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Simplex Group about our customers is among the assets transferred. 

The Simplex Group does not sell your information.  However, we may share your information for the following purposes: 

Business Transfers

• If the Simplex Group and their affiliates are acquired by or merged with another company and our assets are to be transferred to a new or different entity, we will transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.

• In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you to comply with applicable law, judicial proceedings, court orders, or other legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.

• To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information collected from you when it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or act regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, and violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy.

Security of My Personal Information

Simplex Group (and its third-party vendor) has implemented commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that the information collected about you will always remain private when using our Services. Through your use of the Simplex ELD Portal, you agree that The Simplex Group (and its third party-vendor) shall not be responsible in any manner for any lost, stolen, or compromised information, passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity and you hereby agree to release and hold the Simplex Group (and its third-party vendor) harmless from any and all damages and liability arising out of or related thereto, even if caused by the gross negligence of Simplex Group (and/or its third-party vendor).  It is important for you to take steps to protect your identity against unauthorized access to your passwords, computers, devices, and applications. 

We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) when handling credit card data.

How do I Access My Personal Information?

You may review, update or correct your personal account information by logging onto the Simplex ELD Portal and updating your profile information.  You may also do this through a written request to info@simplexgroup.net following the authentication and verification of your identity. 

The Simplex Group does not share or provide access to Client information to third parties.  The Simplex Group is prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information. However, we may validate information over the phone with the consumer through our identity verification process. When an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing, document the reasons for refusal, and outline further options available to you. 

If you determine any personal information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the information after receiving appropriate notice as required by applicable law. Upon request and if able through reasonable efforts, we will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been intentionally disclosed by Simplex Group. When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, we will annotate the personal information under our control with a note that the correction was requested but not made.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding the Use of My Personal Information?

As permitted by law, and where required with your consent, we may send periodic promotional emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we will continue to send you email notifications about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

You may also withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information at any time, subject to legal, contractual, and other restrictions, provided that you give us reasonable, written notice of your withdrawal of consent. When we receive notice of withdrawal of consent, we will inform you of the likely consequences of such a withdrawal, which may include our inability to provide certain services for which that information is necessary.

Privacy Regarding Children

Our Site and services are not targeted for children under the age of 21, except for business professionals in the trucking industry.  The Simplex Group does not knowingly or intentionally collect or store the personal information of children under the age of 13.  If we discover that information pertaining to a child under 13 has been provided to us, we will delete such information from our systems upon receiving notice thereof.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, other services, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us via email at info@simplexgroup.net or call 888-404-0425.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time.  Please review our policy in the Help Section of the Portal.  for any changes on a periodic basis. Your continued use of any of the Portal functions or any services after changes have been made will constitute your acceptance of changes. Accordingly, please make sure you read any such notice carefully.

California Consumer Privacy Act

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have collected the categories of personal information set forth in the previous sections. For details about the precise data points we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the Collection of Information section above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the Use of Information section above. 

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) and the Shine the Light law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) afford consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you. 

Our Address

Simplex Group

7500 NW 52ND ST,

Suite 100

Miami, FL 33166

305-599-8287

If you have question or concerns regarding our Terms of Use please contact us at info@simplexgroup.net